Spiediefest 2013 Schedule

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2013 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 2:00pm from Broome Community College parking area Craft Fair Opens Commercial Row Opens Family Tent Opens Food Vendors Open Hope Tent Opens

6:30pm

Balloon Launch

Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

7:30pm

Concert - TBA

Dusk

Night Glow

Night Glow

Enjoy the sights of balloons glowing through the park at dusk featuring the Elvis and Peanut balloons! Time is approximately 8 - 8:30 pm and is weather dependent.

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:30am

Saturday Morning Balloon Launch

Saturday Morning Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Shuttle Buses Begin from Broome Community College Parking Area

10:00am

Commercial Row Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Family Fun Tent Opens

Children's Area Opens

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota & Gary's U-Pull It

11:00am

Meet and Greet: NY Yankee Roy White

A career Yankee, White played in pinstripes from 1965 to 1979. He'll be signing autographs and talking to fans at this year's festival from 11am - 2pm.

2:00pm

Meet and Greet: TBA

5:00pm

Concert - TBA

6:30pm

Saturday Evening Balloon Launch

Saturday Evening Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:30am

Sunday Morning Balloon Launch

Sunday Morning Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Opens

Shuttle Buses Begin from Broome Community College Parking Area

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Race begins near the concert area. Children's race begins immediately after the 5K.

10:00am

Commercial Row Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Family Fun Tent Opens

Children's Area Opens

Car Show - Power Cruise Show

1:00pm

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

2:00pm

Concert - TBA

3:00pm

Meet and Greet: TBA

6:30pm

Sunday Evening Balloon Launch

Sunday Evening Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!

Site Design and Hosting Provided by Avant IT Consulting - Binghamton, NY