SpiedieFest Presented by Tioga Downs Casino - 2016 Schedule

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2015 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 3:00pm from the SUNY Broome parking area

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

6:00pm

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony with Broome County Executive Debbie Preston and Visions FCU President\CEO Tyrone Muse

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

7:30pm

Concert: Rick Springfield

Concert: Rick Springfield

Entertainment Sponsored by Visions Federal Credit Union Rick Springfield is a talented musician, songwriter, actor and author. Best known for a string of hits in the 1980s, including "Jessie's Girl," he's bringing his musical talents to the SpiedieFest stage Friday night at 7:30pm. Don't miss it!

8:00pm

Night Glow

Night Glow

Watch as the balloons inflate on the field but do not launch as dusk approaches - when the flames fire inside the balloon, it puts on a spectacular light show! Bring your cameras!

Dusk

Fireworks Show

Fireworks Show

Stick around until the end of the night and see the beautiful fireworks display at the south end of the park! Time is approximately 8:45 - 9pm and is weather dependent.

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4's and Recreational 6's sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods.

Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area

10:00am

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York's finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

2:00pm

Show: Teen Stars Live

Show: Teen Stars Live

Teen Stars Live offers 90 minutes of non-stop fun, wild and wacky entertainment, and the best part of all…opportunities for kids to get up close with their favorite TV stars on and off stage! Kids in the audience can expect prizes, surprises and plenty of celebrity interaction! Calum Worthy “Dez” from Austin & Ally, Peyton List “Emma” from Jessie/Bunk’d, Peyton Meyer “Lucas” from Girl Meets World Trinitee Stokes “Judy” from KC Undercover, Spencer Boldman “Adam” from Lab Rats. Note: There is an extra "VIP Autograph & Photo Session" available for purchase - see Guest Guide -> Ticket Information page for details.

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4's and 6's Sand Volleyball - Sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods

Shuttle buses begin from SUNY Broome Parking Area

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods

10:00am

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Family Fun Tent Opens

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Car Show - Power Cruise Show

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York's finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

1:00pm

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

4:00pm

Concert: Martina McBride

Concert: Martina McBride

Entertainment sponsored by Visions Federal Credit Union. Well known for a long-running string of country hits stretching back to the 1990's, Martina McBride's talents will be on full display at the SpiedieFest stage! Don't miss it!

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!

Site Design and Hosting Provided by Avant IT Consulting - Binghamton, NY