Spiediefest 2015 Schedule

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2015 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 2:00pm from Broome Community College parking area

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

6:00pm

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony with Broome County Executive Debbie Preston and Visions FCU President\CEO Tyrone Muse

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:00pm

Concert: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts

Concert: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts

Brought to you by Wegman's Food Markets: Get ready to rock! Rock and Roll Hall of Famer Joan Jett and the Blackhearts take to the SpiedieFest stage to play some of their best songs, including "I love Rock and Roll" and "I Hate Myself For Loving You"!

8:00pm

Night Glow

Night Glow

Watch as the balloons inflate on the field but do not launch as dusk approaches - when the flames fire inside the balloon, it puts on a spectacular light show! Bring your cameras!

Dusk

Fireworks Show

Fireworks Show

Stick around until the end of the night and see the beautiful fireworks display at the south end of the park! Time is approximately 8:45 - 9pm and is weather dependent.

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4's and Recreational 6's sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods.

Shuttle Buses Begin from Broome Community College Parking Area

10:00am

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York's finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

4:00pm

Concert: Colbie Caillat & Christina Perri

Concert: Colbie Caillat & Christina Perri

Featuring Special Guest Rachel Platten

6:00pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

Bill Flynn Polka Show Live

Local favorite Bill Flynn will be broadcasting his radio show, heard locally on Cool 106.7, live from SpiedieFest grounds Sunday morning!

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4's and 6's Sand Volleyball - Sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods

Shuttle Buses Begin from Broome Community College Parking Area

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods

10:00am

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Family Fun Tent Opens

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Car Show - Power Cruise Show

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York's finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

1:00pm

Polka Show: Dennis Polisky & The Maestro's Men

Polka Show: Dennis Polisky & The Maestro's Men

Let's Polka! Come and listen to Dennis and his band as they perform many classic polka songs!

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

BC Sheriff K9 Demonstration

The Broome County Sheriff's Department will conduct a live K9 dog training demonstration!

2:30pm

Meet and Greet: Jake T. Austin

Come and meet Jake T. Austin, known for playing Jesus Foster on the hit TV show "The Fosters"!

3:00pm

BC Sheriff K9 Demonstration

The Broome County Sheriff's Department will conduct a live K9 dog training demonstration!

5:00pm

Concert: Gloriana & Love and Theft

Concert: Gloriana & Love and Theft

Country takes the stage on Sunday, with popular artists Gloriana & Love and Theft each putting on a great set!

6:00pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!

Site Design and Hosting Provided by Avant IT Consulting - Binghamton, NY