SpiedieFest Presented by Tioga Downs Casino - 2016 Schedule

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2016 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 3:00pm from the SUNY Broome parking area

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

6:00pm

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony with Broome County Executive Debbie Preston and Visions FCU President\CEO Tyrone Muse

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

7:30pm

8:00pm

Night Glow

Night Glow

Watch as the balloons inflate on the field but do not launch as dusk approaches - when the flames fire inside the balloon, it puts on a spectacular light show! Bring your cameras!

Dusk

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4's and Recreational 6's sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods.

Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area

10:00am

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Car Show - Antique Cars and Trucks

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York's finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

2:00pm

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4's and 6's Sand Volleyball - Sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods

Shuttle buses begin from SUNY Broome Parking Area

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Sponsored by Dick's Sporting Goods

10:00am

Expo Area Opens

Craft Fair Opens

Food Vendors Open

Family Fun Tent Opens

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Car Show - Power Cruise Show

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York's finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

1:00pm

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

4:00pm

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!

Site Design and Hosting Provided by Avant IT Consulting - Binghamton, NY