Schedule

Friday

Friday is FREE at the gate, compliments of Visions Federal Credit Union. A button is needed for the Dennis DeYoung: The Music of Styx concert.

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2017 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 3:00pm from the SUNY Broome parking area

Expo Area Opens
Craft Show Opens

Sponsored by NYSEG

Food Vendors Open
Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

Sponsored by A.L. George and Americana Vineyards

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Taste of NY Tent Opens

6:00pm

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony with Broome County Executive Jason Garner and Visions FCU President\CEO Tyrone Muse

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Powered by Home Plus, Knucklehead Embroidery and Mirabito Fuel

7:00pm

Visions Presents: Dennis DeYoung: The Music of STYX

9:00pm

Night Glow – brought to you by Home Plus, Knucklehead Embroidery and Mirabito Fuel

Watch as the balloons inflate on the field but do not launch as dusk approaches – when the flames fire inside the balloon, it puts on a spectacular light show! Bring your cameras!

9:30pm

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

Saturday

7:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4’s and Recreational 6’s sponsored by Dick’s Sporting Goods

10:00am

Expo Area Opens
Craft Show Opens

Sponsored by NYSEG

Food Vendors Open
Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Car Show – Antique Cars and Trucks

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota, Cool 106.7, Solid Gold 104.5

12:00pm

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York’s finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

Sponsored by A.L George and Americana Vineyards

1:00pm

Paul Wesley

Stefan from The Vampire Diaries

2:00pm

Antique Car Show Awards

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

3:30pm

Harley Davidson Motorcycle Ride Arrives

4:00pm

Amanda Ayala

From The Voice – Team Adam

5:00pm

Blue Oyster Cult

6:00pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Powered by Mirabito Fuel

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

6:30pm

Visions presents Eddie Money

9:00pm

Festival Closes

Sunday

7:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens
Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area
Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4’s and 6’s Sand Volleyball – Sponsored by Dick’s Sporting Goods

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Sponsored by Wegmans and The Agency/Broome Count IDA

10:00am

Expo Area Opens
Craft Fair Opens

Sponsored by NYSEG

Food Vendors Open
Family Fun Tent Opens
Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Car Show – Power Cruise Show

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota, Cool 106.7, Solid Gold 104.5

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York’s finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

Sponsored by A.L. George and Americana Vineyards

Taste of New York Tent Opens
Kevin Quinn

Xander from Bunk’d

1:00pm

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

3:30pm

Savannah Harmon

4:00pm

Kellie Pickler

5:30pm

Visions presents Sara Evans

6:00pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Powered by Mirabito Fuel

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!