Schedule

Friday

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2016 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 3:00pm from the SUNY Broome parking area

Expo Area Opens
Craft Fair Opens
Food Vendors Open
Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Beer and Wine Garden Opens
Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

6:00pm

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony with Broome County Executive Jason Garner and Visions FCU President\CEO Tyrone Muse

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:00pm

Night Glow

Watch as the balloons inflate on the field but do not launch as dusk approaches – when the flames fire inside the balloon, it puts on a spectacular light show! Bring your cameras!

Dusk

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

Saturday

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens
Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area
Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4’s and Recreational 6’s sponsored by Dick’s Sporting Goods.

10:00am

Expo Area Opens
Craft Fair Opens
Food Vendors Open
Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Auction Area Opens

Sponsored by NBT Bank

Car Show – Antique Cars and Trucks

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York’s finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

4:00pm

Amanda Ayala

from The Voice – Team Adam

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

Sunday

5:30am

Park Opens For Balloon Launch

6:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens
Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area
Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

Competitive 4’s and 6’s Sand Volleyball – Sponsored by Dick’s Sporting Goods

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

Sponsored by Dick’s Sporting Goods

10:00am

Expo Area Opens
Craft Fair Opens
Food Vendors Open
Family Fun Tent Opens
Midway Area Opens

Sponsored by M&T Bank

Car Show – Power Cruise Show

Sponsored by Jack Sherman Toyota

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York’s finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

1:00pm

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

6:30pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!