Schedule

Friday

Friday is FREE at the gate, compliments of Visions Federal Credit Union. A button is needed for the KC and the Sunshine Band concert.

3:00pm

Spiedie Fest 2018 Opens

Buses begin transporting at 3:00pm from the SUNY Broome parking area

Expo Area Opens
Craft Show Opens
Food Vendors Open
Midway Area Opens
Beer and Wine Garden Openss
Auction Area Opens
Taste of NY Tent Opens

6:00pm

Opening Ceremony
Hot Air Balloon Launch

7:00pm

KC and the Sunshine Band

9:00pm

Night Glow

Watch as the balloons inflate on the field but do not launch as dusk approaches – when the flames fire inside the balloon, it puts on a spectacular light show! Bring your cameras!

9:30pm

Festival Closes

Otsiningo Park closes for the evening.

Saturday

7:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens

Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area

Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

 

10:00am

Expo Area Opens
Craft Show Opens
Food Vendors Open
Midway Area Opens
Auction Area Opens
Car Show – Antique Cars and Trucks

12:00pm

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York’s finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

Beer and Wine Garden Opens

 

1:00pm - 4:00pm

Peyton Meyer

from Girl Meets World

2:00pm

Antique Car Show Awards

 

3:30pm

Harley Davidson Motorcycle Ride Arrives

4:00pm

Katelyn Clampett
Steven Cali
Phil Vassar

Click for More Info

6:00pm

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Time is approximate. Weather permitting.

9:00pm

Festival Closes

Sunday

7:00am

Hot Air Balloon Launch

Launch time approximate. Weather permitting. No charge at gate for morning balloon launches.

8:00am

Festival Opens
Shuttle buses begin From the SUNY Broome Parking Area
Sand Volleyball Tournament Begins

 

9:30am

Kelly LaBare 5K Road Race/Walk

 

10:00am

Expo Area Opens
Craft Fair Opens
Food Vendors Open
Family Fun Tent Opens
Auction Area Opens
Midway Area Opens
Car Show – Power Cruise Show

11:00am

Taste New York Tent Opens

Featuring New York’s finest products, all made here in the Empire State.

12:00pm

Beer and Wine Garden Opens
Taste of New York Tent Opens

 

1:00pm

Spiedie Cooking Contest

In the main field

Sponsored by Weis and Lupo’s

Cameron Boyce

from Descendants

4:00pm

Cheap Trick

8:30pm

Festival Closes

We hope to see you next year!